M.V.Lomonosov Moscow State University, International Laser Center and Physics Faculty

Program

 

  • Time allocated to plenary talks is 40 minutes, for other oral papers 15 minutes

 

Thursday, June 14

15.00 16.00

Registration

 

16.00 16.15

Opening Session

Vladimir Makarov

 

 

 

16.15 - 17.45

Session 1 (Plenary) Chairman Vladimir Makarov

 

 

Ultrashort light pulses in photonic-crystal fibers (plenary)

Alexei Zheltikov

 

Printed intelligence (plenary)

Jukka Hast

 

 

 

17.45 18.00

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

18.00 19.15

ILC MSU laboratories tour

 

 

 

 

19.30 21.30

PALS 2007 Welcome Party (on the grounds of ILC MSU)

 

 

Friday, June 15

9.00 11.00

Session 2 (Biophotonics) Co-Chairs: Alexander Priezzhev/ Markku Hauta-Kasari

 

 

      Characterization and manipulation of red blood cells with an optical trap

Alexander Priezzhev

 

      Advances in optical clearing of tissues and cells

Valery Tuchin

 

      Optoacoustic method for temperature monitoring during high intensity focused ultrasound therapy

Tanya Khokhlova

 

      Photoacoustics in glucose monitoring

Matti Kinnunen

 

      Detection of Biomolecular Interactions by Two-Photon Excitation of Fluoresecence - from Research to Routine Diagnostics

Pekka Hänninen

 

      Diffuse reflectance spectroscopy and imaging for hemoglobin oxygenation and exogeneous dyes control

Viktor Loschenov

 

      Laser engineering of biotissues

Viktor Bagratashvili

 

      Fluorescence diagnostics of nail diseases

Markku Hauta-Kasari

 

 

 

11.00 11.30

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

11.30 13.30

Session 3 (Lasers, Precision Laser Measurement and Signal Processing) Co-Chairs: Oleg Okhotnikov / Rolf Hernberg

 

 

      Coherence-domain and polarization diagnostics of spatiallyoriented and random fibrous media such as papers and collagenous biotissues

Dmitry Zimnyakov

 

      A novel multispectral measuring system

Alexei Kamshilin

 

      Advances in power scalable, tunable and mode-locked semiconductor disk lasers

Oleg Okhotnikov

 

      Study and improvement of the self-Q-switching behaviour of a Cr:LISAF laser by use of simple binary diffractive optics

Nicolas Passilly

 

      New applications of diode lasers in gas sensing and light sources

Rolf Hernberg

 

      High-peak-power and high-repetition-rate diode-pumped picosecond lasers for scientific and technological applications

Vyacheslav Morozov

 

      Measurement of the optical properties of turbid liquids

Kai-Erik Peiponen

 

      DOE sensor in detection of oligonucleotides on chromium surface

Raimo Silvennoinen

 

 

 

13.30 14.30

Lunch, Russian Academy of Science

 

 

 

 

14.30 16.00

Session 4 (Laser Diagnostics of Paper) Co-Chairs: Igor Gurov / KaiErik Peiponen

 

 

   ATR-FTIR spectroscopy and laser cleaning of old paper

Nikolai Brandt

 

   Optical Coherence Tomography in paper measurements

Erkki Alarousu

 

   Time resolved spectroscopy (TRS) in paper

Juha Saarela

 

   Evaluation of surface relief of paper materials by high-resolving full-field interferometric profilometer

Igor Gurov

 

   Statistical parameters for characterization of local gloss variation

Mikko Juuti

 

 

 

16.00 16.30

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

16.30 17.00

Session 5 (THz spectroscopy) Chair: Alexei Kamshilin

 

 

      Detection and correction of misplacement error in terahertz reflection spectroscopy by dispersion relations

Evgeny Gornov

 

      Terahertz time-domain spectroscopy of liquid crystals near phase-transition point

Ilya Ozheredov

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, June 16

9.00 10.30

Session 6 (Nonlinear Optics, Laser-matter Interaction and Optics of Micro and Nano Objects) Chair: Vyacheslav Morozov

 

 

      Design and fabrication of colorless antireflective surfaces realized with subwavelength structure

Birgit Päivänranta

 

      Nonlinear optics in magnetophotonic crystals and magnetic nanostructures

Tatyana Murzina

 

      Nonlinear optics of metal glass nano composites

Yuri Svirko

 

      Optical applications of nanographite films

Alexander Obraztzov

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.30 12.00

Coffee break and Poster session

 

 

      Investigation of the power spectrum of laser ultrasonic signals penetrating through paper pulp

Zuomin Zhao

 

      Laser-induced electron emission in carbon nanostructures

Dmitry Lyashenko

 

      Glucose measurement based on modified free-space Mach-Zehnder interferometer

Meng Wang

 

      Wavefront computation method for single Newton-type fringe interferograms

Ismo Vartiainen

 

      Optoacoustic diagnostics of the submicron metal coatings thickness

Daria Kopylova

 

      Ultra-high resolution OCT-system for paper imaging based on Ti:sapphire femtosecond laser

Tuukka Prykäri

 

      SPR-sensor for monitoring bioactive compounds in saliva

Jari Palviainen

 

      Optical orientation of dipolar centers: theory end experiments

Ervin Nippolainen

 

      Fast and accurate optical profilometer

Ervin Nippolainen

 

      Analysis of the wave diffraction on a polygon dielectric grating, placed on a dielectric substrate, by integral equation method

Andrei Soloviev

 

      Wavelength influence on filamentation process

Vladimir Fedorov

 

 

      Ray-wave approximation for calculating the light scattering by non-spherical particles

Andrei Lugovtsov

 

      High-speed wavefront sensing

Maria Andreeva

 

      X-ray production and harmonic generation under interaction of femtosecond Cr:forsterite laser radiation with atomic clusters

Alexander Golubev

 

       Statistical characteristics of femtosecond filaments in turbulent atmosphere

Alexei Bezborodov

 

      Laser plasma channels array as microwave waveguide in air

Alexander Dormidonov

 

      Laser-induced Spectroscopy of aerosol particle

Elena Kachan

 

      Efficient quenching of conjugated polymer photoluminescence by ground-state charge-transfer complex

Olga Paraschuk

 

      Spectral line broadening of liquid carbon dioxide in nanopores

Vladimir Arakcheev

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.00 13.00

Closing Session

 

 

 

 

15.00 20.00

Banquet and Russian style show in Moscow forest park...

 

 

Sunday, June 17

 

Free time (excursions to Moscow Kremlin, museums, etc if desired) and departure